Member Resources
[…] (49 CFR 173.6(c)(1))
6) Can not exceed an aggregate gross weight of 440 lbs of all materials of trade on a motor vehicle. (49 CFR 173.6(d))
All the items above apply. In the past, the main issue we have had with fuel containers is a package spilling fuel when checking compliance. The new item of concern raised by the OSHA inspector is Item 4) above; we have noticed from past inspections the current containers will most likely not meet the requirements of 49 CFR 173.6(b)(4). Section 49 CFR 173.6(b)(4) has two ways to comply with this section.
Option 1– “…a packaging must be made of metal or plastic and conform to the requirements of this
subchapter“. This, in essence, states the container used to transport fuel must be made of metal or plastic and it must conform to USDOT packaging requirements or be a USDOT approved package for the transportation of gasoline. An approved DOT package will have a DOT package marking on the package.